verification of discovery responses california
[…] (c) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the party provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on terms and conditions that are just. (b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. Website Copyright 2023 by Neubauer & Associates, Inc.The articles appearing in Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. This is called "pleading" paper. Effective January 1, 2020, discovery in California state courts follows three new rules, set out in California Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.280, 2023.050, and 2016.090. Each numbered question is called an interrogatory.